Six Natural Oils for Better Skin Care


Jojoba Oil:  Jojoba oil comes from the seed of a desert bush yet its molecular structure is very similar to Sperm Whale oil, Orange Ruffy oil, and human skin oil or sebum. It penetrates the skin down the hair follicles and also through the pores, coats the cell membranes and inhibits moisture loss. It has Vitamin E as a natural sun protection, it is an SPF 4. Jojoba oil dissolves the wax form of sebum so it opens the skin allowing toxins out and oxygen in as well as allowing the natural oils to the surface of the skin.

 

Jojoba comes in two grades: Golden, which is yellow in color, and “Filtered” or “Refined” which is virtually water white in color. The golden oil is heavier and does not penetrate fair skin quickly. It is useful for symptomatic relief of skin problems such a psoriasis, seborrhea, cradle cap, acne, rosatia, and eczema. It is also best for extremely dry skin. People of color may find that it penetrates their skin more quickly than the “filtered oil.” The “filtered” grade of jojoba is much lighter and will penetrate fair skin rapidly and without leaving an oily residue on the skin. It is useful as a carrier oil in aroma therapy or for use in conjunction with other heavier oils to facilitate penetration. For those seeking a light moisturizer that leaves no oily feel to the skin this is an excellent choice. Jojoba oil can be used as a hot oil treatment or hair gloss with the added benefit of dissolving sebum wax which collects in the follicle. Follicles that are clogged are a factor in dry scalp, dry hair and hair loss. Stability of jojoba oil is excellent, jojoba oil has an indefinite shelf life, if uncontaminated it does not rancidify.

 

Almond Oil: Almond oil is a heavier oil that gives more of an emollient feel to the skin. It is an excellent massage oil as well as a skin moisturizer. It contains vitamin E as a natural component, this gives it a long (18 month) shelf life as well as benefiting the skin. Almond oil should be used in combination with jojoba oil as a carrier to avoid the feel of oiliness on the skin and to prevent blockage of pores. Because almond oil has a larger molecule size, it does not fit easily through skin pores and jojoba “carries” it into the skin. Almond oil should be used by those with extremely dry skin.

Grapeseed Oil:  Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and D; it is an excellent source of essential fatty acids including Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9. Grapeseed oil is a collagen bonder and may be beneficial in reducing wrinkling. Grapeseed oil is slightly lighter than almond oil, penetrates better and is easily carried into the skin when used with jojoba. Massage therapists frequently prefer grapeseed oil because it lacks the “greasy” feel of heavier oils.

 

Avocado Oil:  Avocado oil is a stable oil due to its monounsaturated structure and the presence of naturally occurring vitamin E. Avocado oil is prized for its multiple properties (emolliency, penetration, stability, lubricity, skin softening and moisturizing) by fine cosmetic manufacturers. Avocado oil used pure softens the skin, increases elasticity, leaves no greasy residue, and moisturizes. Avocado oil can be used as a “hair gloss,” it softens and moisturizes the scalp. Avocado oil is a source of Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids.

Apricot Oil: Apricot oil is slightly lighter than almond oil and slightly heavier than grapeseed oil. Apricot oil can be used for massage and as a skin moisturizer. Using the filtered grade of jojoba with apricot will improve penetration into the skin so that the pores are not blocked and there is no oily residue left on the skin. Apricot oil is high in vitamin E which gives it excellent stability and provides a smooth silky feel to skin. Stability is very good, apricot oil has an eighteen month shelf life. Apricot oil is a source of Omega 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids.

There are wide differences in skin not only from one person to the next ,but from one area to another on the same person. Use combinations of the above oils to moisturize and condition based upon the needs that you have. Skin that is exposed to sun and wind is likely to be drier than skin that is protected from the elements. When using oils to moisturize, you will find that a small amount goes a long way and that one application will last throughout the day. Most important you will notice an improvement in the overall health of your skin that is both natural and long lasting.

 

 

Sesame Oil: This oil is known as a very powerful antioxidant. It has very positive effects on skin, can open pores, refresh and make our skin look smoother. Since sesame seed oil is an important natural source of the mineral copper, it has excellent anti-inflammatory properties and can be used for treating wounds and swelling, calming down sunburns and arthritis pains. 

 

According to multiple studies, including "Antioxidant Properties of Sesamol" in 1949 at New Orleans' Southern Regional Research Laboratory, sesame oil is a powerful antioxidant. It owes its antioxidant power to a naturally occurring compound called sesamol. Antioxidants are important to skin health because they seek out and inhibit free radicals, which are unstable molecules that can prematurely age the body and contribute to diseases. When your skin ages prematurely, it loses collagen and elastin, the substances that make skin strong, soft, firm and elastic. Roberta Wilson's Aromatherapy: Essential Oils for Vibrant Health and Beauty states that all skin types are typically tolerant of sesame oil, which is particularly beneficial for the natural treatment of conditions that cause chronic dry skin, including psoriasis and eczema. According to Natural Home Remedies, sesame oil's effectiveness in these cases is due to its high absorption rate and high content of vitamin E, a vitamin commonly recommended for the treatment of a wide range of skin conditions. Wilson's book also cites studies that suggest sesame oil may be effective in protecting against the sun's harmful UV rays and the skin cancer they can cause. One such study determined that an external application of sesame oil blocks roughly 30 of the harmful UV rays, and another found that the oil's high linoleic acid content may inhibit skin cancer cell growth.